Staff Links

Clubs

We are lucky to have a number of clubs after school run by members of the school staff.

The school’s efforts in providing a vast range of clubs and extended services are recognised by its award of the Advanced Quality in Extended Services accreditation.

A letter is given to all children at the beginning of each term, outlining which clubs they are eligible for and giving them the chance to sign up.

Older children are encouraged to join Saturday schools at our link secondary schools and we are fortunate to have visiting teachers from Newham Music Academy who teach music to all classes and give some children the opportunity to learn how to play a musical instrument.

After School Clubs Spring term 2020

Day Club Staff Year Groups
Monday Year 6 Maths Booster *
Homework Club *
Homework Club *
Homework Club *
School Council *
Cookery
Work It Out
Maths Club **
Games
French
Phonics *
Miss Buckley/Miss van Biljon/Miss Odufuye/Mrs Flynn/Mrs Corsan/Mr Coulson
Mrs Hunt
Mr C Dasiewicz
Miss S Corsan/Miss G Hudson
Miss Crump
Miss Logan/Ms James-Johnson
Mrs Omo-Osagie
Mrs Baker
Miss Cascayan/Ms Dezynska
Miss Mbuku
Mrs Hawes/Miss Emmanuel
Year 6
Year 5
Year 4
Year 3
Yrs 3-6
Yr 2
Yr 2
Yr 4
Yr R
Yr 2
Yr 1
Tuesday Reading Gladiators *
E-cadets
Guitar
Boys Football
Gardening
Gymnastics
Flute Club
Dungeons & Dragons **
Girl’s football team **
Debate club**
Reading & Stories **
Forest School**
Miss Buckley /Miss Odufuye
Mrs O’Sullivan/Mr Holt
Mrs Venn
Mr Lewis/Mr Dasiewicz
Mrs Barej /Ms Pielech Miranda
Miss McNeish
Miss Taylor
Mr Smith & Mr Holt
Mr Hicks/Miss Khankhara
Miss Puleio
Miss Reynolds
Ms Morgan
Yr 6
Yrs 5&6
Yr 5
Yrs 3-4
Yrs 1-6
Yr 2
Yr 5
Yr 6
Yrs 5&6
Yrs 5&6
Yr 2
Yr 6
Wednesday Year 6 English Booster *
Mixed Football
KS2 Choir
Miss Buckley/Mrs O’Sullivan/Miss Odufuye/Mrs Flynn/Mrs Robery
Mr Hicks /Miss G Hudson
Mrs Venn
Yr 6
Yrs 5-6
Yrs 3-6
Thursday Mini Vinnies
Football team**
Drama
Art/Creative
Sports Club
String instruments
Dance
Gymnastics**
Debate club **
Construction
Miss Bullock & Miss Orwell
Mr Myers & Mr Hicks
Miss S Corsan
Mrs Cazon/Ms Dezynska
Mr Stavrinou
Mrs Venn
Mr Downer
Miss Cascayan
Miss Brown/Mrs Omo-Osagie
Mrs Andreou-Watson/Mrs Aylwin
Yrs 3-6
Yrs 5-6
Yrs 5-6
Yrs R-1
Yrs 3-6
Yrs 5-6
Yr 3
KS2
Yrs 3&4
Yr 2
Friday Holland Club*
Chess
Computing
Mrs Flynn
Mr Dybowski
Mr Parlak/Mr Kirwan
Yr 5
Yrs 3-6
Yrs 5&6

*Invitation only